Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LHC5134A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC  

Double your fiber capacity without pulling new cable!

LHC5134A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 100-Mbps copper wiring to 100BASE-FX single-mode using a single fiber strand that carries 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Ideal for ISPs and other enterprise networks who want to add new customers without having to pull additional fiber.
  • Also great for use wherever fiber is in short supply or is simply too expensive or impractical to install.


  • Further Details

  • Comply with IEEE 802.3 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards.
  • Available as matched sets or as replacement components.
  • No crossover cable needed on UTP side! Converters feature auto-MDI/MDIX detection that figures out wiring type and adjusts to it automatically.
  • These standalone units are compact enough to fit on your desktop.
  • Fault-isolation circuitry alerts you in the event of failed connections and broken fibers.
  • Models available that provide distances up to 20, 40, or even 60 kilometers!

    Whether you already have fiber or you’re planning to install it, make better use of it with BLACK BOX® Single-Strand Fiber Media Converters.

    Ideal for ISPs and enterprise networks, these compact boxes enable you to double your fiber capacity when converting 100BASE-TX wiring to fiber optic wiring in Ethernet networks. The converters compress two individual channels that contain transmit and receive wavelengths (1310 or 1550 nm) onto one single-mode, full-duplex fiber.

    When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs alert you to location and type, so you can quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.

    We offer the converters as matched sets or as individual units. Order your matched set now and, if necessary, order a replacement unit later.

  • CE Approval — Yes
    Power — 90–264 VAC, 50–60 Hz, autosensing
    Size — 1.5“H x 4.7“W x 4.4“D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight — 2 lb. (0.9 kg)
    These products work with:
    • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
    Questions? Contact Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Manuals

    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Dec-06)
    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Apr-06)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC comes with a standard 6 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 20 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC LHC5129A-R3 $442.35
     
    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 20 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1550 TX/1310 RX, SC LHC5130A-R3 $455.50
     
    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 40 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC LHC5132A-R3 $524.15
     
    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 40 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1550 TX/1310 RX, SC LHC5133A-R3 $653.45
     
    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1550 TX/1310 RX, SC LHC5135A $908.95
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $723.15

    Quantity Available: 3

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 2.156 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.3 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services