Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

click photo to enlarge

LHC5134A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC  

Double your fiber capacity without pulling new cable!

LHC5134A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert 100-Mbps copper wiring to 100BASE-FX single-mode using a single fiber strand that carries 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Ideal for ISPs and other enterprise networks who want to add new customers without having to pull additional fiber.
  • Also great for use wherever fiber is in short supply or is simply too expensive or impractical to install.

  • Description

    Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC


    Quick Facts

  • Convert 100-Mbps copper wiring to 100BASE-FX single-mode using a single fiber strand that carries 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Ideal for ISPs and other enterprise networks who want to add new customers without having to pull additional fiber.
  • Also great for use wherever fiber is in short supply or is simply too expensive or impractical to install.

  • Further Details

  • Comply with IEEE 802.3 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards.
  • Available as matched sets or as replacement components.
  • No crossover cable needed on UTP side! Converters feature auto-MDI/MDIX detection that figures out wiring type and adjusts to it automatically.
  • These standalone units are compact enough to fit on your desktop.
  • Fault-isolation circuitry alerts you in the event of failed connections and broken fibers.
  • Models available that provide distances up to 20, 40, or even 60 kilometers!

    Whether you already have fiber or you’re planning to install it, make better use of it with BLACK BOX® Single-Strand Fiber Media Converters.

    Ideal for ISPs and enterprise networks, these compact boxes enable you to double your fiber capacity when converting 100BASE-TX wiring to fiber optic wiring in Ethernet networks. The converters compress two individual channels that contain transmit and receive wavelengths (1310 or 1550 nm) onto one single-mode, full-duplex fiber.

    When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs alert you to location and type, so you can quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.

    We offer the converters as matched sets or as individual units. Order your matched set now and, if necessary, order a replacement unit later.

  • Technical Specifications for Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC:

    CE Approval — Yes
    Power — 90–264 VAC, 50–60 Hz, autosensing
    Size — 1.5“H x 4.7“W x 4.4“D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight — 2 lb. (0.9 kg)
    These products work with:
    • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
    Questions? Contact Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC:

    Manuals

    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Dec-06)
    • 100 Mbps Compact Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Apr-06)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 60 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $63.90

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $127.79

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $638.95

    Quantity Available: 3

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 2.156 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.3 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services