Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC7001A-R4

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX Autosensing, ST  

Plan ahead: Convert 10BASE-T to fiber now, 100BASE-TX to fiber later.

LMC7001A-R4

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • 10-/100-Mbps autosensing on the copper port. That means you can convert either 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL or or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX with the same unit!
  • Universal 100-/240-VAC internal power supply. No need to mess with bulky AC/DC transformers.
  • Choose ST or SC connectors.


  • Further Details

  • Supports half- and full-duplex operation.
  • Link-Fault Detection for easy troubleshooting.
  • Front-panel LEDs monitor activity.
  • Three modes of operation.
  • Compact size for space-effective installation in virtually any location.

  • Connect 10-Mbps copper devices to your fiber-based cabling infrastructure, then upgrade to Fast Ethernet later.

    100BASE-SC uses the same wavelength as 10BASE-FL, allowing it to be backwards compatible. If the copper port is running 10BASE-T the fiber port will run 10BASE-FL. If the copper port runs 100BASE-TX the fiber will run 100BASE-SX.

    The Black Box® 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converter enables you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit. It's ideal for futureproofing your fiber-to-desktop applications. When you upgrade a workstation to 100 Mbps, for example, all you have to do is change the network interface card. No other replacements are required.

    This compact, 1U-high converter includes a 100-/240-VAC internal power supply and is available in multimode and single-mode versions with ST® or SC connectors. Choose multimode for shorter distances (up to 2 km [1.2 mi.]) and short-wave transmissions over 850-nm fiber in accordance with the 100BASE-FX standard.

    Our 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converter includes a Link-Fault Detection feature, which makes it much easier to detect faults. If a fault occurs, front-panel LEDs help you to isolate cable breaks. The converter also has a push button by the twisted-pair port for selecting a crossover workstation connection or a passthrough repeater/hub/switch connection.

    The media converter has three modes of operation:
  • PNP/Transparent, or autonegotiating, in which the converter configures automatically for 10 or 100 Mbps and half- or full-duplex.
  • Force-10, in which the unit acts as a regular 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL converter.
  • Force-100, in which the unit functions as a 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX converter.

    The default operation mode is PNP/Transparent. Also, you must operate the media converter in this mode to take advantage of the Link-Fault Detection feature.

    This product works with:
  • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Fiber Cable Requirements Multimode duplex, 850 nm
    Full-Duplex Distance (Maximum) 2 km (1.2 mi.)
    Standards IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL; IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-SX
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors LMC7001A-R4,(1) pair of ST, (1) RJ-45
    Indicators Twisted-pair and fiber ports: Link: On when link is established and all cables are connected; Act: Blinks when data is detected; 100: On when 100-Mbps data is detected;
    Twisted-pair ports also have: AN: On when PNP/Transparent mode is enabled; LFD: On when Link-Fault Detection is available (only in PNP/Transparent mode); PWR: On when unit has power
    Power 100/240 VAC (±10%), 50/60 Hz, 0.1/0.05 A
    Size 1.75"H (1U) x 4.7"W x 4.4"D (4.4 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight 1.3 lb. (0.6 kg)
    This product works with:
  • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

  • Manuals

    • 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Jan-05)

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Accessory: EFN110-001M-STST

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Accessory: EYN556MS-0010

    CAT5e Solid-Conductor Patch Cable, PVC, Straight-Pinned, Beige, 10-ft. (3.0-m)

    CAT5e Solid-Conductor Patch Cable, PVC, Straight-Pinned, Beige, 10-ft. (3.0-m)

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Price: $393.85

    To order please call
    1-800-316-7107

    Shipping Info

    call 1-800-316-7107

    Weight: 2.187 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.5 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services