Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC7003A-R4

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST  

Plan ahead: Convert 10BASE-T to fiber now, 100BASE-TX to fiber later.

LMC7003A-R4

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Enables you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit.
  • 10-/100-Mbps autosensing on the copper port. That means you can convert either 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to fiber with the same unit!


  • Description

    Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST


    Quick Facts

  • Enables you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit.
  • 10-/100-Mbps autosensing on the copper port. That means you can convert either 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to fiber with the same unit!

  • Further Details

  • Support half- and full-duplex operation.
  • Link-Fault Detection for easy troubleshooting.
  • Front-panel LEDs monitor activity.
  • Three modes of operation.
  • Compact size for space-effective installation in virtually any location.
  • Universal 100-/240-VAC internal power supply. No need to mess with bulky AC/DC transformers.
  • Multimode and single-mode versions available. Choose ST or SC connectors.


  • Connect 10-Mbps copper devices to your fiber-based cabling infrastructure, then migrate to Fast Ethernet later.

    BLACK BOX® 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converters enable you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit. They're ideal for futureproofing your fiber-to-desktop applications. When you upgrade a workstation to 100 Mbps, for example, all you have to do is change the network interface card. No other replacements are required.

    These compact, 1U-high converters include a 100-/240-VAC internal power supply and are available in multimode and single-mode versions with ST® or SC connectors. Choose multimode for shorter distances (up to 2 kilometers [1.2 mi.]) and short-wave transmissions over 1300 nm in fiber accordance with the 100BASE-FX standard. Single-mode versions support distances up to 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.) and transmit over 1310- or 1550-nm fiber. They're 100BASE-FX compliant.

    Our 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converters include a Link-Fault Detection feature, which makes it much easier to detect faults. If a fault occurs, front-panel LEDs help you to isolate cable breaks. The converters also have a push button by the twisted-pair port for selecting a crossover workstation connection or a passthrough repeater/hub/switch connection.

    The media converters have three modes of operation:
  • PNP/Transparent, or autonegotiating, in which the converter configures automatically for 10 or 100 Mbps and half- or full-duplex.
  • Force-10, in which the unit acts as a regular 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL converter.
  • Force-100, in which the unit functions as a 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX converter.

    The default operation mode is PNP/Transparent. Also, you must operate the media converter in this mode to take advantage of the Link-Fault Detection feature.

    These products work with:
  • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
  • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Fiber Optic Cable (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Technical Specifications for Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST:

    Fiber Cable Requirements LMC7005A-LMC7006A: Multimode duplex, 1300 nm;
    LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4, LMC7007A-LMC7008A: Single-mode duplex, 1310 nm;
    LMC7009A: Single-mode duplex, 1550 nm
    Full-Duplex Distance (Maximum) LMC7005A-LMC7006A: 2 km (1.2 mi.);
    LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4: 40 km (24.8 mi.);
    LMC7007A-LMC7009A: 80 km (49.7 mi.)
    Standards All: IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL;
    LMC7005A-LMC7006A also have: IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-SX;
    LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4, LMC7007A-LMC7009A also have: IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors LMC7005A, LMC7003A-R4, LMC7007A: (1) pair of ST, (1) RJ-45;
    LMC7006A, LMC7004A-R4, LMC7008A–LMC7009A: (1) pair of SC, (1) RJ-45
    Indicators Twisted-pair and fiber ports: Link: On when link is established and all cables are connected; Act: Blinks when data is detected; 100: On when 100-Mbps data is detected;
    Twisted-pair ports also have: AN: On when PNP/Transparent mode is enabled; LFD: On when Link-Fault Detection is available (only in PNP/Transparent mode); PWR: On when unit has power
    Power 100/240 VAC (±10%), 50/60 Hz, 0.1/0.05 A
    Size 1.75"H (1U) x 4.7"W x 4.4"D (4.4 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight 1.3 lb. (0.6 kg)
    These products work with:
  • CAT5 100-MHz Solid-Conductor Cable, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned (EYN737MS)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
  • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Fiber Optic Cable (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST:

    Manuals

    • 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter
      Installation and User Guide (Jan-05)

    Product Data Sheets


    Connect your Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST with:

    Accessory: EFN110-001M-STST

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Accessory: EFN5009

    Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, ST–ST, PVC, Custom Lengths

    Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, ST–ST, PVC, Custom Lengths

    Accessory: EYN556MS-0010

    CAT5e Solid-Conductor Patch Cable, PVC, Straight-Pinned, Beige, 10-ft. (3.0-m)

    CAT5e Solid-Conductor Patch Cable, PVC, Straight-Pinned, Beige, 10-ft. (3.0-m)

    Accessory: LMC7001A-R4

    Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX Autosensing, ST

    Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX, 300 m, 850-nm Multimode, ST

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $44.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamondâ„¢ warranty!
    Cost: $87.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $452.95

    Quantity Available: 3

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 2.156 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.25 x 7.5 x 10.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services