Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

FOLS-MM-100

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Basic Multimode Light Source   

This basic light source is ideal for the data center and occasional fiber testing.

FOLS-MM-100

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Operates in continuous wave (CW) or modulated mode.
  • Choose from three output frequencies: 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz.
  • This basic light source is ideal for the data center and occasional fiber testing.
  • Has rechargeable lithium ion battery and an AC adapter.


  • Description

    Basic Multimode Light Source


    Quick Facts

  • Operates in continuous wave (CW) or modulated mode.
  • Choose from three output frequencies: 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz.
  • This basic light source is ideal for the data center and occasional fiber testing.
  • Has rechargeable lithium ion battery and an AC adapter.

  • Further Details

  • An auto-off feature saves battery power.
  • Low-battery indicator reminds you to recharge the battery.
  • A single-output connector provides stable power at dual wavelengths.
  • An LCD backlight enables you to work in the dark.
  • Includes FC connector.
  • Compact unit is lightweight and easy to carry.
  • Light sources are available in basic and deluxe models for single-mode and multimode cable.
  • Works with our Basic Fiber Optic Power Meter to measure optical loss.

  • This product works with:
  • Basic Fiber Optic Power Meter
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for Basic Multimode Light Source :

    Auto Power-Off Yes
    Central Wavelength 850 ± 10 nm, 1300 ± 20 nm
    Emitter Type Laser Diode (LD)
    Fiber Type Multimode
    Laser Class 1
    Output Power -5.0 dBm ± 1 dB
    Output Frequency 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
    Output Stability* Short term (15 minutes): Less than 0.1 dB; Long term (5 hours or more): less than 0.2 dB
    Output Wavelength 850nm, 1300 nm
    Spectral Width 5 nm
    Connectors FC connector included
    Environmental Operating Temperature: +14 to +122° F (-10 to +50° C);
    Storage Temperature: -4 to +155° F (-20 to +70° C)
    Power Lithium ion rechargeable battery (included), AC adapter (included)
    Dimensions 4.5"H x 2.5"W x 1.2"D (11.4 x 6.4 x 3.1 cm)
    Weight 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)

    * Valid at 1550 nm, CW, 73° F ±5° F (23° C ± 5° C); Relative humidity: less than or equal to 70% with an FC connector

    This product works with:
  • Basic Fiber Optic Power Meter
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Basic Multimode Light Source :

    Quick Start Guides

    • Basic Light Source Quick Start Guide (QSG)
      Quick Start Guide (QSG) for the FOLS-SM-100 and FOLS-MM-100.

    Product Data Sheets

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your Basic Multimode Light Source with:

    Accessory: F3X

    F3X Fiber Fault Finder Gun with Hard Carrying Case

    F3X Fiber Fault Finder Gun with Hard Carrying Case

    Accessory: FOPM-210

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory

    Accessory: FOMM-200

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory and Light Source

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory and Light Source

    Accessory: FOLTI

    Live Traffic Identifier for Fiber

    Live Traffic Identifier for Fiber

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $79.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $159.00

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Basic Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-100 $1,195.00
     
    Deluxe Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-200 $2,035.00
     
    Visual Fault Locator for Fiber FOVFL $399.95
     
    Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber FOVFL-PEN $349.99
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $795.00

    Quantity Available: 12

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (12 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 1.312 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4 x 6.5 x 7.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services