Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LE2122A-R4

Photo may show similar product

Other views

AutoCross Media Converter, 10BASE-T to Duplex 10BASE-FL, Multimode ST, 1-Port  

Forget DCE/DTE worries! AutoCross adapts without any input from you!

LE2122A-R4

LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • Seamless copper-to-fiber conversion for Ethernet or Fast Ethernet.
  • Easy plug-and-play operation.
  • Reconfigures itself for proper UTP cabling—no more crossover cables!
  • Support for half- and full-duplex operation.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Further Details

  • Uplink/downlink fault detection is provided by LinkAlert™.
  • Autosensing port configuration.
  • Full- and half-duplex operation.
  • Universal, autosensing power supply.
  • Also available in 6-port, single-mode, SC, and 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX models.

  • Connect Ethernet segments to fiber segments without using crossover cables. With a Black Box® AutoCross Media Converter, you no longer have to deal with mismatched transmit and receive cable pairs.

    This converter contains a switch that senses the type of circuit connected to the UTP port and automatically configures the port to match. Because the UTP side is autosensing to MDI/MDI-X, you can use either a straight or crossed cable to connect a switch or NIC.

    The converter features LinkAlert™, which monitors 100% of physical uplink and downlink failures and alerts the network if transmission fails.

    This Ethernet version of the AutoCross Media converter is not compatible with autosensing devices (for example, a 10-/100-Mbps hub); it only works with standard 10-Mbps devices.

    Use the AutoCross Media Converter up to 100 meters (328 ft.) on the UTP link and up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.) on a multimode fiber link.

    This product works with:
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC, Beige (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • Premium Ceramic Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (EFN110)

    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Humidity 5 to 95% noncondensing
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C);
    Storage: 5 to 149° F (-15 to +65° C)
    Interface 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL
    Connectors (1) RJ-45, (1) pair of ST®
    Indicators LEDs: (1) Power; (1) Link Status and (1) Activity (per each twisted-pair and fiber port)
    Power 110-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz, external autosensing power supply
    Size 1"H x 3"W x 4"D (2.5 x 7.6 x 10.2 cm)
    Weight 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)
    This product works with:
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC, Beige (EVNSL85, etc.)
  • Premium Ceramic Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (EFN110)

    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

  • Accessory: EVNSL85

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable with Snagless Boots, 350-MHz, 24 AWG, RJ-45, 4-Pair, T568B, PVC, Straight-Pinning, Beige, Custom Lengths

    GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable with Snagless Boots, 350-MHz, 24 AWG, RJ-45, 4-Pair, T568B, PVC, Straight-Pinning, Beige, Custom Lengths

    Accessory: EFN110-001M-STST

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The AutoCross Media Converter, 10BASE-T to Duplex 10BASE-FL, Multimode ST, 1-Port comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    AutoCross Media Converter, 10BASE-T to Duplex 10BASE-FL, Single-Mode SC, 1-Port LE2122A-SM-R4 $629.20
     
    AutoCross Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to Duplex 100BASE-FX, Multimode SC, 1-Port LH2001A-SC-R3 $517.10
     
    AutoCross Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to Duplex 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode SC, 1-Port LH2001A-SCSM-R3 $675.65
     
    AutoCross Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to Duplex 100BASE-FX, Multimode ST, 1-Port LH2001A-ST-R3 $517.10
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $279.75

    Quantity Available: 10

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 1.781 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3 x 9.5 x 12 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services