Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Industrial


click photo to enlarge

LE1428C

Photo may show similar product

Other views

4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps  

Four fiber ports support up to 2 kilometers over multimode fiber.

LE1428C

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • This 4-port multimode fiber module works with Black Box Modular Fiber Switches.
  • Supports distances up to 2 kilometers full duplex or 400 meters half duplex.


  • Description

    4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps


    Quick Facts

  • This 4-port multimode fiber module works with Black Box Modular Fiber Switches.
  • Supports distances up to 2 kilometers full duplex or 400 meters half duplex.

  • Further Details

    Install this module in any slot in a Modular Fiber Switch to add four multimode fiber ports.
    Also available with SC or MT-RJ connectors.

    The Modular Fiber Switch enables you to house 10-Mbps, 100-Mbps, and dual-speed segments in a single chassis. Because each segment is served by a separate port on the Modular Fiber Switch, high-speed filter/forward operations allot a full 100 Mbps (or 10 Mbps) of bandwidth to each port's segment. Configure a chassis with as few as four ports, then add modules as your network requirements grow.



    This product works with:
  • Modular Fiber Switches (LE1401A, LE1408A, LE1416A, LE1416AE).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    Technical Specifications for 4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps:

    Standards IEEE 802.3:10BASE-FL;
    IEEE 802.3u:100BASE-FX
    Connectors (4) pairs of ST

    This product works with:
  • Modular Fiber Switches (LE1401A, LE1408A, LE1416A, LE1416AE).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for 4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps:

    Manuals

    • 100Mb FX Small-Form-Factor %X93plug-in%X94 connector
      Installation and User Guide (Apr-99)

    Product Data Sheets

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your 4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps with:

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $80.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $445.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The 4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode ST, 100-Mbps comes with a standard 3 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Multimode SC, 100-Mbps LE1419C $828.95
     
    4-Port Fiber Module for Modular Fiber Switches, Single-Mode SC, 100-Mbps LE1421C $3,316.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $828.95

    Quantity Available: 49

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    (49 available)

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.813 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.5 x 5.5 x 10.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services