Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Patch Cables


click photo to enlarge

FOCMP50-015M-STSC-OR

Photo may show similar product

Other views

15-m, ST-SC, 50-Micron, Multimode, Plenum, Orange Fiber Optic Cable  

Get fiber cable in 12 colors for color-coded applications.

FOCMP50-015M-STSC-OR

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(Lifetime)

Product Highlights

  • Match Black Box fiber cable to your company, team, or school colors for that special networking application.
  • Choose from four cores: 62.5-, 50-, 10-GbE laser-optimized 50-micron multimode, and 9-micron single-mode cable.
  • Get the connectors you want: ST, SC, LC, and MT-RJ in 10 different combinations.
  • Choose from 12 different colors.
  • Select from 13 lengths ranging from 1 to 30 meters.
  • Guaranteed for life!



  • Description

    15-m, ST-SC, 50-Micron, Multimode, Plenum, Orange Fiber Optic Cable


    Quick Facts

  • Match Black Box fiber cable to your company, team, or school colors for that special networking application.
  • Choose from four cores: 62.5-, 50-, 10-GbE laser-optimized 50-micron multimode, and 9-micron single-mode cable.
  • Get the connectors you want: ST, SC, LC, and MT-RJ in 10 different combinations.
  • Choose from 12 different colors.
  • Select from 13 lengths ranging from 1 to 30 meters.
  • Guaranteed for life!


  • Further Details

  • Get high performance at data rates up to 1 Gbps at 850 nm.
  • Higher data aggregation in the backbone, riser, and high-speed parallel interconnects (HSPIs).
  • Full compatibility with a broad range of laser-based and legacy protocols and applications.
  • Industry-leading CPC® coatings for superior microbend and environmental performance.

  • How to order these cables:
    Once you've decided what type of cable you want, download the product data sheet to see how to build your cable part number. It's super easy and super convenient. No need to get a custom quote.

    Examples of fiber optic cable codes:
    FOCMR62-001M-STST-BL = Cable with a PVC jacket, 62.5-micron core, 1-meter length, ST–ST connectors in blue.
    FOCMP50-008M-STLC-OR = Cable with a plenum jacket, 50-micron core, 8-meter length, ST–LC connectors in orange.
    FOCMRSM-030M-SCLC-YL = Cable with a PVC jacket, 9-micron core, 30-meter length, SC–LC connectors in yellow.

    FO (constant);
    Jacket: CMR (PVC) or CMP (Plenum);
    Core: 62- (62.5 Micron), 50- (50 Micron), 10- (10-GbE 50 Micron), or SM- (Single-Mode);
    Length: 001M- (1 Meter); 002M- (2 Meters); 003M- (3 Meters); 004M- (4 Meters); 005M- (5 Meters); 006M- (6 Meters); 007M- (7 Meters); 008M- (8 Meters); 010M- (10 Meters); 015M- (15 Meters); 020M- (20 Meters); 025M- (25 Meters); 030M- (30 Meters)
    Connectors: STST- (ST to ST); SCSC- (SC to SC); LCLC- (LC to LC); MTMT- (MT-RJ to MT-RJ); STSC- (ST to SC); STLC- (ST to LC); STMT- (ST to MT-RJ); SCLC- (SC to LC); LCMT- (LC to MT-RJ); SCMT- (SC to MT-RJ)
    BL (Blue); OR (Orange); GN (Green); BR (Brown); GR (Gray); WH (White); RD (Red); BK (Black); YL (Yellow); VT (Violet); PK (Pink); AQ (Aqua)


    Technical Specifications for 15-m, ST-SC, 50-Micron, Multimode, Plenum, Orange Fiber Optic Cable:

    Attenuation 62.5-µm: 850 nm: = 2.9 dB/km; 1300 nm: = 0.6 dB/km;
    50-µm PVC: 850 nm: = 2.4 dB/km; 1300 nm: = 0.7 dB/km;
    10-GbE 50-µm PVC: 850 nm: = 2.3 dB/km; 1300 nm: = 0.6 dB/km;
    9-µm: 1310 nm: 0.33-0.35 dB/km; 1383 nm: 0.31-0.35 dB/km; 1550 nm: 0.19-0.20 dB/km; 1625 nm: 0.20-0.23 dB/km
    Bandwidth 62.5-µm: Intermediate performance EMB: 850 nm: 220 MHz/km;
    Legacy performance EMB: 850 nm: 200 MHz/km; 1300 nm: 500 MHz/km;
    50-µm: Intermediate performance EMB: 850 nm: 510 MHz/km;
    Legacy performance EMB: 850 nm: 500 MHz/km; 1300 nm: 500 MHz/km;
    10-GbE 50-µm: EMB: 850 nm: 2000 MHz/km;
    Legacy performance EMB: 850 nm: 1500 MHz/km; 1300 nm: 500 MHz/km
    Cladding Diameter 125 µm
    Core Diameter 62.5 µm, 50 µm, or 9 µm
    Operating Temperature 14 to 158° F (-10 to +70° C)
    Optimized Data Rate 62.5-µm: 850 nm: 1 Gbps over 300 m; 1300 nm: 1 Gbps over 550 m;
    50-µm: 1 Gbps over 600 m;
    10-GbE 50-µm: 1 Gbps over 1000 m at 850 nm; 10-Gbps at 300 m at 850 nm
    Standards 62.5-µm: ISO/IEC 11801: Type OM1 fiber; IEC 60793-2-10: Type A1b fiber; TIA/EIA: 492AAAA-A;
    50-µm PVC: ISO/IEC 11801: Type OM2 fiber; IEC 60793-2-10: Type A1a.1 fiber; TIA/EIA: 492AAAB;
    10-GbE 50-µm PVC: ISO/IEC 11801: Type OM3 fiber; Type A1a.2TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
    Single-mode: ITU-T G.652 (Categories A, B, C, D); IEC 60793-2-50 Type B1.3; TIA/EIA 492-CAAB; Telecordia GR-20

    NOTE: Cables are not returnable.



    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for 15-m, ST-SC, 50-Micron, Multimode, Plenum, Orange Fiber Optic Cable:


    Connect your 15-m, ST-SC, 50-Micron, Multimode, Plenum, Orange Fiber Optic Cable with:

    Accessory: EXP3006A

    Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Fiber Optic BulkCable, Plenum, Cut to Length

    Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Fiber Optic BulkCable, Plenum, Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXP35006A

    Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Cut to Length Fiber Optic Bulk Cable

    Multimode, 50-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Fiber, Cut to Length Fiber Optic Bulk Cable

    Accessory: EXN0625A

    62.5-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Bulk Fiber Optic Cable, Cut to Length

    62.5-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Bulk Fiber Optic Cable, Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXN050A

    50-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, Custom Length

    50-Micron Multimode, General-Purpose, Zipcord Duplex, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, Custom Length

    Accessory: EXPIA3012A

    Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Cut to Length

    Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXP10G006A

    10-Gigabit Laser-Optimized OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP), Cut to Length

    10-Gigabit Laser-Optimized OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum (OFNP), Cut to Length

    Accessory: EXNSM006CMR

    Single-Mode, 9-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Cable, PVC CMR, Cut to Length

    Single-Mode, 9-Micron, Distribution-Style, 6-Strand, Fiber Optic Cable, PVC CMR, Cut to Length

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $90.63

    Quantity Available: 0

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 0.281 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1 x 7 x 7 in.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services