• Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Industrial > Cabling & Infrastructure

click photo to enlarge


Photo may show similar product

Other views

10-Gigabit OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 8-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, Custom Length  

Here it is: the tight-buffered 50-micron multimode cable that’s laser optimized for 10-Gigabit Ethernet.


LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • Thinking of upgrading to 10-Gigabit Ethernet? Here's the laser-optimized 50-micron cable you want.
  • Use the cable in 10-Gigabit Ethernet runs up to 300 meters, making it ideal for backbone and campus connections.

  • Further Details

  • Choose from two styles:
    — Bulk distribution-style cable with a PVC or plenum jacket.
    — Bulk zipcord cable with a PVC or plenum jacket.
  • All feature tight-buffered fiber with an acrylate fiber coating and aramid yarn strength members.
  • Use with either LED or laser light sources.
  • With a laser light source, bandwidth increases to 2000 MHz/km.

  • Attenuation (Maximum) 3.5/1.0 dB/km at 850/1300 nm
    Bandwidth (Minimum) 1500/500 MHz-km at 850/1300 nm
    Bend Radius 4.9" (12.4 cm) installation, 3.7" (9.3 cm) operating
    Cable Size 0.245" (6.22 mm)
    Diameters Core: 50 µm;
    Cladding: 125 µm;
    Buffer: 900 µm
    Fiber Type Laser-optimized multimode, 50/125 µm
    Pulling Strength 1400 Newtons/315 lb.
    Standards UL® 1666, CSA FT4; IEEE 802.3 for 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-F, 10BASE-F, ATM 155, ATM 622, ATM 1.2/2.4 Gbps, TOA 492AAAC 10-Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel FC-PH, IEEE 802.5, FDDI, ICEA 83-596, EIA/TIA-568-C
    Temperature Operating: -4 to +185° F (-20 to +85° C)
    Tension (Operating) 463 Newtons/104 lb.
    Vertical Rise 3617 ft. (1103 m)

    NOTE: Longer minimum cables lengths may apply.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The 10-Gigabit OM3 50-Micron Distribution-Style, 8-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, PVC, Custom Length comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $1.45

    On Back Order

    To order please call

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 12 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    Share It   

    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.

    (U.S. and Canada Only)


    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services