Loading


Categories (x) > Networking (x)

Results 81-90 of 393 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
  • Manual... 
  • Remote Console Manager User Manual
    User Manual for the LES1202A, LES1203A-M, LES1203A-11G, LES1204A-R2, & LES1204A-3G-R2 (Version 2)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...2-Port Hub

  • Manual... 
  • Gigabit Unmanaged Switch, with SFP Uplinks, User Manual
    User Manual for the LGB516A & LGB524A (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...LE2700 Series Hardened Managed Modular Switches


Black Box Explains...Single-strand fiber WDM.

Traditional fiber optic media converters perform a useful function but don’t really reduce the amount of cable needed to send data on a fiber segment. They still require two strands... more/see it nowof glass to send transmit and receive signals for fiber media communications. Wouldn’t it be better to combine these two logical communication paths within one strand?

That’s exactly what single-strand fiber conversion does. It compresses the transmit and receive wavelengths into one single-mode fiber strand.

The conversion is done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology increases the information-carrying capacity of optical fiber by transmitting two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber. The way it usually works is that one unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don’t interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of “virtual fibers,” each driven independently at different wavelengths.

Although most implementations of WDM on single-strand fiber offer two channels, four-channel versions are just being introduced, and versions offering as many as 10 channels with Gigabit capacity are on the horizon.

WDM on single-strand fiber is most often used for point-to-point links on a long-distance network. It’s also used to increase network capacity or relieve network congestion. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • Gigabit Managed Switch CLI Guide
    CLI Guide for the LGB1108A, LGB1126A, and LGB1148A (Version 1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • Media Converter Network Interface Device Manual
    Manual for LGC340A (Version 1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis User Manual
    User Manual for LMC5207A-R2, LMC5208A-R2, LMC5227A-R2, LMC5228A, LM5203A, LMC5204A, LMC5205A, LMC5206A, LM5233A, LM5234A, LM5235A, LM5236A, and LMC5227A (1)
 

  • Manual... 
  • Gigabit PoE Repeater Usr Manual
    User Manual for the LPR1101 & LPR1131 (Version 1)
 
Results 81-90 of 393 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services