Loading


Categories (x) > Networking (x)

Results 51-60 of 409 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Hardened Mini Industrial Media Converters

  • Manual... 
  • Hardened PoL PoE Ethernet Extender User Manual
    User Manual for the LBPS310A-KIT, LBPS311A, & LBPS312A (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...AUI to BNC Transceiver and AUI to 10BASE-FL Transceiver

  • Manual... 
  • EncrypTight%X99 Appliance ETEP Installation Guide
    ETEP Installation Guide for the ET0010A, ET0100A, ET1000A, ET10000A (Version 2)
 

Black Box Explains...802.3ah.

802.3ah, also called Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM), is a new Ethernet standard designed to compete with standards such as DSL and cable modem in delivering broadband access to... more/see it nowhomes.

The 802.3ah specification covers point-to-point copper, point-to-point fiber, and point-to-multipoint fiber.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Copper (EFMC)
This point-to-point specification for copper wire takes advantage of DSL technology to send Ethernet over one pair of copper wires at 10 Mbps for 750 meters or 2 Mbps for 2700 meters.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Fiber (EFMF)
This point-to-point specification for single-mode, single-strand or single-mode, duplex fiber sends Ethernet at speeds of 100 Mbps or 1 Gbps up to 10 kilometers. It includes an optional extended temperature range from -40 to 185° F (-40 to 85° C) for outdoor use.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Passive Optical Networks (EPON)
This point-to-multipoint specification for fiber uses an optical splitter to divide the Ethernet signal into separate strands that go to individual subscribers. This enables an ISP to link many subscribers to a single uplink fiber without using active components in the field.

802.3ah includes the OAM specification, which provides utilities for monitoring and troubleshooting Ethernet links remotely, a capability vital for carrier-class deployment. OAM protocols address discovery, link monitoring, remote fault signaling, and remote loopback.

OAM is managed in-band but takes up very little bandwidth so network performance is not noticeably affected. OAM itself is not affected by VLANs or port-access restrictions. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • Hardened VDSL Ethernet Extender
    Installation and User guide (May-08)
 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Hardened Ethernet Extender over vDSL
    (Version 1)
 

  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module User Manual
    User Manual for High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module (1)
 
  • Firmware... 
  • 26-Port Gigabit Managed Switch Firmware
    Firmware for the LGB1126A (Version v2.00)
 
Results 51-60 of 409 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 
Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services