Loading


Categories (x) > Networking (x)

Results 151-160 of 410 << < 16 17 18 19 20 > >> 

Black Box Explains...Multimode vs. single-mode Fiber.

Multimode, 50- and 62.5-micron cable.
Multimode cable has a large-diameter core and multiple pathways of light. It comes in two core sizes: 50-micron and 62.5-micron.

Multimode fiber optic cable can be... more/see it nowused for most general data and voice fiber applications, such as bringing fiber to the desktop, adding segments to an existing network, and in smaller applications such as alarm systems. Both 50- and 62.5-micron cable feature the same cladding diameter of 125 microns, but 50-micron fiber cable features a smaller core (the light-carrying portion of the fiber).

Although both can be used in the same way, 50-micron cable is recommended for premise applications (backbone, horizontal, and intrabuilding connections) and should be considered for any new construction and installations. Both also use either LED or laser light sources. The big difference between the two is that 50-micron cable provides longer link lengths and/or higher speeds, particularly in the 850-nm wavelength.

Single-mode, 8–10-micron cable.
Single-mode cable has a small, 8–10-micron glass core and only one pathway of light. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, single-mode cable realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of simply bouncing it off the edge of the core as multimode does.

Single-mode cable provides 50 times more distance than multimode cable. Consequently, single-mode cable is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas, including cable television and campus backbone applications. Telcos use it for connections between switching offices. Single-mode cable also provides higher bandwidth, so you can use a pair of single-mode fiber strands full-duplex for up to twice the throughput of multimode fiber.

Specification comparison:

50-/125-Micron Multimode Fiber

850-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 3.5 dB/km;
Distance: 550 m;

1300-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 1.5 dB/km;
Distance: 550 m

62.5-/125-Miron Multimode Fiber

850-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 160 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 3.5 dB/km;
Distance: 220 m;

1300-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 1.5 dB/km;
Distance: 500 m

8–10-Micron Single-Mode Fiber

Premise Application:
Wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm;
Attenuation: 1.0 dB/km;

Outside Plant Application:
Wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm;
Attenuation: 0.1 dB/km collapse

  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • 1-Port Hardened Serial Server QSG
    Quick Start Guide for the LES421A (Version 1)
 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter QSG
    Quick Start Guide for the LPS535A-SFP (Version 1)
 
  • Application Note... 
  • Black Box Multicast Video-over-IP Solution
    MediaCento IPX and LGB Series Ethernet Switches (Version 1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • Pure Networking%X99 802.11n 2T2R Wireless Router Manual
    Manual for WRT-300BGN-R2 (Version 2)
 
  • Manual... 
  • EncrypTight%X99 Appliance Installation Guide
    Installation Guide for the ET0010A, ET0100A, ET1000A, and ET10000A (Version 3.3)
 

Black Box Explains...Single-strand fiber WDM.

Traditional fiber optic media converters perform a useful function but don’t really reduce the amount of cable needed to send data on a fiber segment. They still require two strands... more/see it nowof glass to send transmit and receive signals for fiber media communications. Wouldn’t it be better to combine these two logical communication paths within one strand?

That’s exactly what single-strand fiber conversion does. It compresses the transmit and receive wavelengths into one single-mode fiber strand.

The conversion is done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology increases the information-carrying capacity of optical fiber by transmitting two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber. The way it usually works is that one unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don’t interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of “virtual fibers,” each driven independently at different wavelengths.

Although most implementations of WDM on single-strand fiber offer two channels, four-channel versions are just being introduced, and versions offering as many as 10 channels with Gigabit capacity are on the horizon.

WDM on single-strand fiber is most often used for point-to-point links on a long-distance network. It’s also used to increase network capacity or relieve network congestion. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • G.SHDSL Two-Wire Ethernet Network Extender Kit User Manual
    User Manual for G.SHDSL Two-Wire Ethernet Network Extender Kit (1)
 

  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint Modular Media Converter Manual
    Manual for LMC100A-SC-R2, LMC100AE-SC-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-R2, LMC100A-R2, LMC100AE-R2, LMC100A-SM-R2, LMC100AE-SM-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-LH-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-LH-R2. LMC100A-RJ-R2, LMC100AE-RJ-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-XLH-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-XLH-R2, LMC100A (Version 2)
 
Results 151-160 of 410 << < 16 17 18 19 20 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services