Loading


Categories (x) > Networking > Media Converters (x)

Results 71-80 of 118 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
  • Manual... 
  • PCI Fiber Adapter, 1000BASE-SX, 64-/32-Bit Manual
    Manual for LH1660C-SC, and LH1660C-LC (Version 1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • MultiPower Miniature Media Converters, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Duplex Fiber Autosensi
    (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...PCI Fiber Adapters

  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Gigabit Module Manual
    Manual for LGC5845C-R3, LGC5844C-R3, LGC5846C-R3, LGC5847C-R3, LGC5184C-R3, LGC5108C-R4, and LGC5109C-R4 (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...10-GbE XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules


Black Box Explains...802.3ah.

802.3ah, also called Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM), is a new Ethernet standard designed to compete with standards such as DSL and cable modem in delivering broadband access to... more/see it nowhomes.

The 802.3ah specification covers point-to-point copper, point-to-point fiber, and point-to-multipoint fiber.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Copper (EFMC)
This point-to-point specification for copper wire takes advantage of DSL technology to send Ethernet over one pair of copper wires at 10 Mbps for 750 meters or 2 Mbps for 2700 meters.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Fiber (EFMF)
This point-to-point specification for single-mode, single-strand or single-mode, duplex fiber sends Ethernet at speeds of 100 Mbps or 1 Gbps up to 10 kilometers. It includes an optional extended temperature range from -40 to 185° F (-40 to 85° C) for outdoor use.

Ethernet in the First Mile over Passive Optical Networks (EPON)
This point-to-multipoint specification for fiber uses an optical splitter to divide the Ethernet signal into separate strands that go to individual subscribers. This enables an ISP to link many subscribers to a single uplink fiber without using active components in the field.

802.3ah includes the OAM specification, which provides utilities for monitoring and troubleshooting Ethernet links remotely, a capability vital for carrier-class deployment. OAM protocols address discovery, link monitoring, remote fault signaling, and remote loopback.

OAM is managed in-band but takes up very little bandwidth so network performance is not noticeably affected. OAM itself is not affected by VLANs or port-access restrictions. collapse


Product Data Sheets (pdf)...PoE PD Media Converters


Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Multi-Power Miniature Media Converters

  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module User Manual
    User Manual for High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Module (1)
 

Black Box Explains...NEBS Level 3.

Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) standards set requirements for telco equipment. The standards are maintained by Telcordia Technologies, Inc., formerly Bellcore. Bellcore Special Report, SR-3580 defines three distinct functional levels... more/see it nowof NEBS compliance. The third of these levels, NEBS Level 3, is the most stringent, certifying carrier-class equipment intended for long-term use in variable environments.

NEBS Level 3 certifies that a piece of equipment can be safely used in an extreme environment. To become certified at NEBS Level 3, a device must meet strict physical, electrical, and environmental requirements to prove it will operate safely and reliably in extreme conditions. It must pass a series of tests that include extreme heat, humidity, fire, earthquakes (Zone 4), light, and noise. collapse

Results 71-80 of 118 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 
Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services