Loading


Categories (x) > Networking > Media Converters (x)

Results 11-20 of 115 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
  • Manual... 
  • MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter
    (Version 1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II User Manual
    User Manual for LMC5022C-R3, LMC5023C-R3, LMC5026C-R3, LMC5027C-R3, LMC5110C-R3, LMC5111C-R3, LMC5113C-R3, LMC5114C-R3, LMC5116C-R3, LMC5117C-R3, LMC5180C-R3, LMC5181C-R3, and LMC5182C-R3 (1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • 16 Bay Ethernet extender and media converter chassis
    Installation and User guide (Feb-06)
 
  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 to Fiber Line Driver
    Installation and User Guide (Dec-04)
 
  • Manual... 
  • Pure Networking%X99 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter User Manual
    User Manual for the LHC201A and LHC202A (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Dynamic Fiber Conversion System

  • Manual... 
  • LGC5300 Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters, with PoE+, User Manual
    User Manual for the LGC5310A, LGC5311A, and LGC5312A (Version 1)
 

Black Box Explains... How Autocross conversion can work for you.

When using media converters with 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX cable, you may need to connect your converter to a non-hub device such as a PC or printer.

According to IEEE 802.3 Ethernet... more/see it nowstandards, media converters originally needed a specially pinned crossover cable to connect to PCs. The crossover cable matches the devices’ transmit and receive pins. Now there are media converters that use straight-pinned 10BASE-T patch cable but incorporate an uplink or crossover connection—a switch on the converter that’s set to support the PC-to-converter connection. By setting the uplink switch to “cross,” the converter’s internal mechanism crosses the pins on the RJ-45 connector to simulate a crossover cable.

Autocross conversion eliminates both the need to crosspin cables and set an uplink switch. It adapts to the pin assignment of the twisted-pair cable whether it’s crossed or uncrossed. And because it senses the pin configuration of any cable pinned to Ethernet specifications, it adjusts automatically without user configuration. collapse


Black Box Explains...Single-strand fiber WDM.

Traditional fiber optic media converters perform a useful function but don’t really reduce the amount of cable needed to send data on a fiber segment. They still require two strands... more/see it nowof glass to send transmit and receive signals for fiber media communications. Wouldn’t it be better to combine these two logical communication paths within one strand?

That’s exactly what single-strand fiber conversion does. It compresses the transmit and receive wavelengths into one single-mode fiber strand.

The conversion is done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology increases the information-carrying capacity of optical fiber by transmitting two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber. The way it usually works is that one unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don’t interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of “virtual fibers,” each driven independently at different wavelengths.

Although most implementations of WDM on single-strand fiber offer two channels, four-channel versions are just being introduced, and versions offering as many as 10 channels with Gigabit capacity are on the horizon.

WDM on single-strand fiber is most often used for point-to-point links on a long-distance network. It’s also used to increase network capacity or relieve network congestion. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint Modular Media Converter Manual
    Manual for LMC100A-SC-R2, LMC100AE-SC-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-R2, LMC100A-R2, LMC100AE-R2, LMC100A-SM-R2, LMC100AE-SM-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-LH-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-LH-R2. LMC100A-RJ-R2, LMC100AE-RJ-R2, LMC100A-SMSC-XLH-R2, LMC100AE-SMSC-XLH-R2, LMC100A (Version 2)
 
Results 11-20 of 115 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services