Loading


Categories (x) > Networking > Media Converters (x)

Results 1-10 of 121 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • PCI-E Network Adapter (10-GbE) QSG
    Quick Start Guide for the LH3000 and LH3001 (Version 1)
 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • Managed Miniature Media Converter Quick Start Guide
    Quick Start Guide for Managed Miniature Media Converter (1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Modular Media Converters


Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Extreme Media Converter Switches

  • Manual... 
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis User Manual
    User Manual for LMC5207A-R2, LMC5208A-R2, LMC5227A-R2, LMC5228A, LM5203A, LMC5204A, LMC5205A, LMC5206A, LM5233A, LM5234A, LM5235A, LM5236A, and LMC5227A (1)
 
  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converter, Multimode, 2.5 km, SC
    Installation and User Guide
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Layer 1 Gigabit Media Converters



Black Box Explains...Why media converters need SNMP.

The number of Ethernet switches and fiber optic segments being added to Ethernet networks keeps increasing. And as long as most Ethernet switches are only available with 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX... more/see it nowinterfaces, media converters will remain in demand.

Until now, a failure on the network could go unnoticed. Once a failure was detected, it could take a long time to isolate it, especially if a technician had to be sent to the site. But media converters with SNMP eliminate some of the guesswork.

With SNMP, the IS manager can detect a failure, isolate it to a specific port, and determine what hardware is required to repair it. A technician can then be sent directly to the right place to fix faulty hardware or repair a broken cable.

SNMP enables you to set up alarms or traps when a link is down. You can turn features on and off from a central terminal, so there’s no need to leave your desk. You can also monitor power supplies and replace them without interrupting service. SNMP management reduces the time and money it takes to get your network up and running again. The users on your network will notice—and appreciate—the improved service and reliability. collapse


Black Box Explains…SFP compatibility.

Standards for SFP fiber optic media are published in the SFP Multi-Source Agreement, which specifies size, connectors, and signaling for SFPs, with the idea that all SFPs are compatible with... more/see it nowdevices that have appropriate SFP slots. These standards, which also extend to SFP+ and XFP transceivers, enable users to mix and match components from different vendors to meet their own particular requirements.

However, some major manufacturers, notably Cisco®, HP®, and 3Com®, sell network devices with SFP slots that lock out transceivers from other vendors. Because the price of SFPs—especially Gigabit SFPs and 10GBASE SFP+ and XFP transceivers—can add significantly to the price of a switch, this lock-out scheme raises hardware costs and limits transceiver choices.

Many vendors don’t advertise that SFP slots on their devices don’t accept standard SFPs from other vendors. This can lead to unpleasant surprises when a device simply refuses to communicate with an SFP.

Another game that some vendors play is to build devices that accept open-standard SFPs, but refuse to support those devices when SFPs from another vendor are used with them.

The only way around this “lock-in” practice is to only buy network devices that accept standard SFPs from all vendors and to buy from vendors that support their devices no matter whose SFPs are used with them. Questions? Call our FREE Tech Support at 724-746-5500. collapse

Results 1-10 of 121 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 
Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services