Loading


Categories (x) > Networking > Media Converters > Commercial Grade Media Converters (x)

Results 51-56 of 56 << < 6 
  • Manual... 
  • 10/100 Autosensing Media Converter
    Installation and User Guide (Jan-05)
 
  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters
    Installation/User (Aug-03)
 
  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Manual
    Manual for LMC212A-MM-R3, LMC212A-SM-R3, LMC212A-13MM-R3, LMC212A-SM-LH-R3, LMC212A-MM-SC-R2, LMC212A-SM-XLH, LMC212A-SM-SLH, LMC212AE-MM-R3, LMC212AE-SM-R3, LMC212AE-13MM-R3, LMC212AE-SM-LH-R3, LMC212AE-MM-SC-R2, LMC212AE-SM-XLH, and LMC212AE-SM-SLH (Version 1)
 

Black Box Explains...SFP, SFP+, and XFP transceivers.

SFP, SFP+, and XFP are all terms for a type of transceiver that plugs into a special port on a switch or other network device to convert the port to... more/see it nowa copper or fiber interface. These compact transceivers replace the older, bulkier GBIC interface. Although these devices are available in copper, their most common use is to add fiber ports. Fiber options include multimode and single-mode fiber in a variety of wavelengths covering distances of up to 120 kilometers (about 75 miles), as well as WDM fiber, which uses two separate wavelengths to both send and receive data on a single fiber strand.

SFPs support speeds up to 4.25 Gbps and are generally used for Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet applications. The expanded SFP standard, SFP+, supports speeds of 10 Gbps or higher over fiber. XFP is a separate standard that also supports 10-Gbps speeds. The primary difference between SFP+ and the slightly older XFP standard is that SFP+ moves the chip for clock and data recovery into a line card on the host device. This makes an SFP+ smaller than an XFP, enabling greater port density.

Because all these compact transcievers are hot-swappable, there’s no need to shut down a switch to swap out a module—it’s easy to change interfaces on the fly for upgrades and maintenance.

Another characteristic shared by this group of transcievers is that they’re OSI Layer 1 devices—they’re transparent to data and do not examine or alter data in any way. Although they’re primarily used with Ethernet, they’re also compatible with uncommon or legacy standards such as Fibre Channel, ATM, SONET, or Token Ring.

Formats for SFP, SFP+, and XFP transceivers have been standardized by multisource agreements (MSAs) between manufacturers, so physical dimensions, connectors, and signaling are consistent and interchangeable. Be aware though that some major manufacturers, notably Cisco, sell network devices with slots that lock out transceivers from other vendors. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-FL to BNC Media Converter
    Installation and User Guide (Mar-01)
 
  • Manual... 
  • FlexPoint Media Converter User Manual
    User Manual for the LMC1017A-SFP, LMC1017A-MMST, LMC1017A-MMSC, LMC1017A-SMST, LMC1017A-SMSC, LMC1017A-SMSC-LH, & LMC1017AE (Version 1)
 
Results 51-56 of 56 << < 6 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services