Loading


Categories (x) > Jacks, Panels, & Hardware > Fiber Enclosures & Accessories (x)

Results 21-30 of 30 < 1 2 3 

Black Box Explains...The MPO connector.

MPO stands for multifiber push-on connector. It is a connector for multifiber ribbon cable that generally contains 6, 8, 12, or 24 fibers. It is defined by IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5-D,... more/see it nowalso known as FOCIS 5. The MPO connector, combined with lightweight ribbon cable, represents a huge technological advance over traditional multifiber cables. It’s lighter, more compact, easier to install, and less expensive.

A single MPO connector replaces up to 12, 24, or 36 standard connectors. This very high density means lower space requirements and reduced costs for your installation. Traditional, tight-buffered multifiber cable needs to have each fiber individually terminated by a skilled technician. But MPO fiber optic cable, which carries multiple fibers, comes preterminated. Just plug it in and you’re ready to go.

MPO connectors feature an intuitive push-pull latching sleeve mechanism with an audible click upon connection and are easy to use. The MPO connector is similar to the MT-RJ connector. The MPO’s ferrule surface of 2.45 x 6.40 mm is slightly bigger than the MT-RJ’s, and the latching mechanism works with a sliding sleeve latch rather than a push-in latch.

The MPO connector can be either male or female. You can tell the male connector by the two alignment pins protruding from the end of the ferrule. The MPO ferrule is generally flat for multimode applications and angled for single-mode applications.

MPO connectors are also commonly called MTP® connectors, which is a registered trademark of US Conec. The MTP connector is an MPO connector engineered with particular enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance. The two connectors are compatible. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • Rackmount Fiber Cabinet Manual
    Manual for the JPM406A-R5 and JPM418A-R4
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Open-Style, Unloaded Fiber Wall Cabinet (Accepts 2 Adapter Panels) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the JPM400A-R2
 
  • Manual... 
  • NEMA-4 Rated Fiber Optic Wallmount Enclosure (with 2 Adapter Panels) User Manual
    User Manual for the JPM4001A-R2 (Version 2)
 

Black Box Explains...PC, UPC, and APC fiber connectors.

Fiber optic cables have different types of mechanical connections. The type of connection determines the quality of the fiber optic lightwave transmission. The different types we’ll discuss here are the... more/see it nowflat-surface, Physical Contact (PC), Ultra Physical Contact (UPC), and Angled Physical Contact (APC).

The original fiber connector is a flat-surface connection, or a flat connector. When mated, an air gap naturally forms between the two surfaces from small imperfections in the flat surfaces. The back reflection in flat connectors is about -14 dB or roughly 4%.

As technology progresses, connections improve. The most common connection now is the PC connector. Physical Contact connectors are just that—the end faces and fibers of two cables actually touch each other when mated.

In the PC connector, the two fibers meet, as they do with the flat connector, but the end faces are polished to be slightly curved or spherical. This eliminates the air gap and forces the fibers into contact. The back reflection is about -40 dB. This connector is used in most applications.

An improvement to the PC is the UPC connector. The end faces are given an extended polishing for a better surface finish. The back reflection is reduced even more to about -55 dB. These connectors are often used in digital, CATV, and telephony systems.

The latest technology is the APC connector. The end faces are still curved but are angled at an industry-standard eight degrees. This maintains a tight connection, and it reduces back reflection to about -70 dB. These connectors are preferred for CATV and analog systems.

PC and UPC connectors have reliable, low insertion losses. But their back reflection depends on the surface finish of the fiber. The finer the fiber grain structure, the lower the back reflection. And when PC and UPC connectors are continually mated and remated, back reflection degrades at a rate of about 4 to 6 dB every 100 matings for a PC connector. APC connector back reflection does not degrade with repeated matings. collapse

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U (Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, LC, 24 Duplex) PDF Dra
    PDF Drawing for the JPM385A
 
  • Manual... 
  • NEMA-4 Rated Fiber Optic Wallmount Enclosure (with 4 Adapter Panels) User Manual
    User Manual for the JPM4000A-R2 (Version 2)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuators

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U (Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, LC, 12 Duplex) PDF Dra
    PDF Drawing for the JPM380A
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Rackmount Fiber Panel, 1U (Loaded with (24) Single-Mode/Multimode Connectors, SC, 12 Duplex Pairs) P
    PDF Drawing for the JPM375A-R2
 
Results 21-30 of 30 < 1 2 3 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services