Loading


Categories (x) > Industrial (x)

Results 141-150 of 415 << < 11 12 13 14 15 > >> 
  • Manual... 
  • EFN110-xxxM-LCLC
    Drawing
 

Black Box Explains...Giga, Giga2, and Giga Plus—what you need to know.

Our Giga, Giga2, and Giga Plus and systems feature jacks, wallplates, surface-mount boxes, and other accessories. Components of each system are designed to work together. And they all work with... more/see it nowour GigaTrue® CAT6 and GigaBase® CAT5e cable. Here are the differences between the systems so you can make the right decision when choosing hardware.

Giga

  • Giga products are our original line of jacks, wallplates, etc.
  • Giga products, such as jacks and wallplates, are designed to work with Giga products.
  • To meet the needs of existing Giga systems, we continue to carry Giga products.

  • Giga2
  • Giga2 products are a newer line. They offer the same quality but are priced economically.
  • Giga2 products, such as jacks and wallplates, are designed to work with Giga2 products.

  • Giga Plus
  • Giga Plus is our newest line and is entirely made in the U.S. So if you need to buy American-made products, choose this line.
  • Giga Plus products are designed to work with Giga2 products.
  • collapse

    • Pdf Drawing... 
    • GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable with Snagless Boots (Pink) PDF Drawing
      PDF Drawing of EVNSL86 series
     
    • Video...Power over Ethernet Explained

      There are a lot of misconceptions and myths surrounding Power over Ethernet (PoE). Learn what PoE is—and is not—and clarify how it can be an important part of your network.

    • Manual... 
    • RS-422 Surge Protector Manual
      Manual for SP508A (Version 1)
     

    Black Box Explains...10-Gigabit Ethernet.

    10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE), ratified in June 2002, is a logical extension of previous Ethernet versions. 10-GbE was designed to make the transition from LANs to Wide Area Networks (WANs) and... more/see it nowMetropolitan Area Networks (MANs). It offers a cost-effective migration for high-performance and long-haul transmissions at up to 40 kilometers. Its most common application now is as a backbone for high-speed LANs, server farms, and campuses.

    10-GbE supports existing Ethernet technologies. It uses the same layers (MAC, PHY, and PMD), and the same frame sizes and formats. But the IEEE 802.3ae spec defines two sets of physical interfaces: LAN (LAN PHY) and WAN (WAN PHY). The most notable difference between 10-GbE and previous Ethernets is that 10-GbE operates in full-duplex only and specifies fiber optic media.

    At a glance—Gigabit vs. 10-Gigabit Ethernet

    Gigabit
    • CSMA/CD + full-duplex
    • Leveraged Fibre Channel PMDs
    • Reused 8B/10B coding
    • Optical/copper media
    • Support LAN to 5 km
    • Carrier extension

    10-Gigabit Ethernet
    • Full-duplex only
    • New optical PMDs
    • New coding scheme 64B/66B
    • Optical (developing copper)
    • Support LAN to 40 km
    • Throttle MAC speed for WAN
    • Use SONET/SDH as Layer 1 transport

    The alphabetical coding for 10-GbE is as follows:
    S = 850 nm
    L = 1310 nm
    E = 1550 nm
    X = 8B/10B signal encoding
    R = 66B encoding
    W = WIS interface (for use with SONET).

    10-GbE
    10GBASE-SR — Distance: 300 m; Wavelength: 850 nm; Cable: Multimode
    10GBASE-SW — Distance: 300 m; Wavelength: 850 nm; Cable: Multimode
    10GBASE-LR — Distance: 10 km; Wavelength: 1310 nm; Cable: Single-Mode
    10GBASE-LW — Distance: 10 km; Wavelength: 1310 nm; Cable: Single-Mode
    10GBASE-LX4 — Distance: Multimode 300 m, Single-Mode 10 km; Wavelength: Multimode 1310 nm, Single-Mode WWDM; Cable: Multimode or Single-Mode
    10GBASE-ER — Distance: 40 km; Wavelength: 1550 nm; Cable: Single-Mode
    10GBASE-EW — Distance: 40 km; Wavelength: 550 nm; Cable: Single-Mode
    10GBASE-CX4* — Distance: 15 m; Wavelength: Cable: 4 x Twinax
    10GBASE-T* — Distance: 25–100 m; Wavelength: Cable: Twisted Pair
    * Proposed for copper. collapse

    • Manual... 
    • Industrial MultiPower Media Converters User Manual
      User Manual for the LIC022A-R2, LIC023A-R2, LIC024A-R2, LIC025A-R2, LIC026A-R2, LIC027A-R2, LIC052A-R2, LIC053A-R2, LIC054A-R2, LIC055A-R2, LIC056A-R2, and LIC057A-R2 (Version 2)
     
    • Pdf Drawing... 
    • USOC RJ-11 Jack (White) PDF Drawing
      PDF Drawing of the FMT247 and FMT247-25PAK (Version 1)
     
    • Pdf Drawing... 
    • CAT3 Jack (Black) PDF Drawing
      PDF Drawing for the FMT365-R2 and FMT364-R2-25PAK (Version 1)
     
    • Manual... 
    • Modem 3600 Rackmount Card
      Installation and User Guide (Feb-04)
     
    Results 141-150 of 415 << < 11 12 13 14 15 > >> 
    Close

    Support

    Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



     

    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services