Loading


Categories (x) > Industrial > Networking (x)

Results 41-50 of 121 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Hardened Ethernet Extender Switch, 8-Port
    Quick Start Guide for the LB308A (Version 2)
 
  • Video...Wireless Ethernet Extenders (LWE120 Series)

    Extend your network economically with the LWE120 Series Wireless Ethernet Extenders. This short video examines three ways to use Wireless Ethernet Extenders: in point-to-point enterprise, educational, and campus networks; in... more/see it nowpoint-to-multipoint networks for security and surveillance, SCADA, and industrial monitoring networks; and for networking in rural environments where there is no cable or DSL connectivity. (V0113) collapse

  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Hardened Ethernet Extender Switch (8-Port) Quick Start Guide
    Quick Start Guide for the LB308A (Version 1)
 
  • Software... 
  • Industrial Ethernet Serial Server ServManager Software
    Software for the LES401A, LES402A, and LES404A
 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • 1-Port Hardened Serial Server QSG
    Quick Start Guide for the LES421A (Version 1)
 
  • Quick Start Guide... 
  • Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch Quick Start Guide
    Quick Start Guide for the LEH1000 Series (Version 1)
 

Black Box Explains...SFP, SFP+, and XFP transceivers.

SFP, SFP+, and XFP are all terms for a type of transceiver that plugs into a special port on a switch or other network device to convert the port to... more/see it nowa copper or fiber interface. These compact transceivers replace the older, bulkier GBIC interface. Although these devices are available in copper, their most common use is to add fiber ports. Fiber options include multimode and single-mode fiber in a variety of wavelengths covering distances of up to 120 kilometers (about 75 miles), as well as WDM fiber, which uses two separate wavelengths to both send and receive data on a single fiber strand.

SFPs support speeds up to 4.25 Gbps and are generally used for Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet applications. The expanded SFP standard, SFP+, supports speeds of 10 Gbps or higher over fiber. XFP is a separate standard that also supports 10-Gbps speeds. The primary difference between SFP+ and the slightly older XFP standard is that SFP+ moves the chip for clock and data recovery into a line card on the host device. This makes an SFP+ smaller than an XFP, enabling greater port density.

Because all these compact transcievers are hot-swappable, there’s no need to shut down a switch to swap out a module—it’s easy to change interfaces on the fly for upgrades and maintenance.

Another characteristic shared by this group of transcievers is that they’re OSI Layer 1 devices—they’re transparent to data and do not examine or alter data in any way. Although they’re primarily used with Ethernet, they’re also compatible with uncommon or legacy standards such as Fibre Channel, ATM, SONET, or Token Ring.

Formats for SFP, SFP+, and XFP transceivers have been standardized by multisource agreements (MSAs) between manufacturers, so physical dimensions, connectors, and signaling are consistent and interchangeable. Be aware though that some major manufacturers, notably Cisco, sell network devices with slots that lock out transceivers from other vendors. collapse


Black Box Explains...vDSL.

VDSL (Very High Bit-Rate Digital Subscriber Line or Very High-Speed Digital Subscriber Line) is a “last-mile” broadband solution for both businesses and homes, providing economical, high-speed connections to fiber optic... more/see it nowbackbones.

VDSL enables the simultaneous transmission of voice, data, and video on existing voice-grade copper wires. Depending on the intended applications, you can set VDSL to run symmetrically or asymmetrically. VDSL’s high bandwidth allows for applications such as high-definition television, video-on-demand (VOD), high-quality videoconferencing, medical imaging, fast Internet access, and regular voice telephone services—all over a single voice-grade twisted pair. The actual VDSL distances you achieve vary based on line rate, gauge and type of wire, and noise/crosstalk environment. collapse

  • Manual... 
  • Hardened PoL PoE Ethernet Extender User Manual
    User Manual for the LBPS310A-KIT, LBPS311A, & LBPS312A (Version 1)
 
Results 41-50 of 121 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services