Loading


Categories (x) > Industrial > Cabling & Infrastructure (x)

Results 71-80 of 159 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaStation2 Snap Fitting, ST Adapter, Female/Female, White PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing of FMT323-R2 (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • USOC RJ-11 Jack (Red) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing of the FMT245 and FMT245-25PAK (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaTrue CAT6 Channel 550-MHz Patch Cable (UTP) with Snagless Boots (Black) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing of the EVNSL647 Series
 

Black Box Explains...Fiber connectors.

• The ST® connector, which uses a bayonet locking system, is the most common connector.

• The SC connector features a molded body and a push- pull locking system.

• The FDDI... more/see it nowconnector comes with a 2.5-mm free-floating ferrule and a fixed shroud to minimize light loss.

• The MT-RJ connector, a small-form RJ-style connector, features a molded body and uses cleave-and-leave splicing.

• The LC connector, a small-form factor connector, features a ceramic ferrule and looks like a mini SC connector.

• The VF-45™connector is another small-form factor connector. It uses a unique “V-groove“ design.

• The FC connector is a threaded body connector. Secure it by screwing the connector body to the mating threads. Used in high-vibration environments.

• The MTO/MTP connector is a fiber connector that uses high-fiber-count ribbon cable. It’s used in high-density fiber applications.

• The MU connector resembles the larger SC connector. It uses a simple push-pull latching connection and is well suited for high-density applications.
collapse

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable with Snagless Boots (Yellow) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the EVNSL84 series.
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaStation2 Wallplate (3-Port Single-Gang, White)
    PDF Drawing for WPT470
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFN110-STLC Series (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaBase 350 CAT5e, 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (Plenum, Gray) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing of the EYN856A-PB-1000 (1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaStation2 Blank Snap Fitting, Ivory, 10-Pack PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for FMT335-R2 (Version 1)
 

Black Box Explains...Breakout-style cables.

With breakout- or fanout-style cables, the fibers are packaged individually. A breakout cable is basically several simplex cables bundled together in one jacket. Breakout cables are suitable for riser and... more/see it nowplenum applications, and conduit runs.

This differs from distribution-style cables where several tight-buffered fibers are bundled under the same jacket.

This design of the breakout cable adds strength to the cable, although that makes it larger and more expensive than distribution-style cables.

Because each fiber is individually reinforced, you can divide the cable into individual fiber lines. This enables quick connector termination, and eliminates the need for patch panels.

Breakout cable can also be more economical because it requires much less labor to terminate.

You may want to choose a cable that has more fibers than you actually need in case of breakage during termination or for future expansion. collapse

Results 71-80 of 159 << < 6 7 8 9 10 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 
Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services