Loading


Categories (x) > Cables (x)

Results 121-130 of 380 << < 11 12 13 14 15 > >> 
  • Specification Sheet... 
  • CAT5e Shielded 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (STP) (Plenum, Violet) Spec Sheet
    Specification Sheet for the EVNSL0519A-1000
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaBase 350 CAT5e Patch Cable with Snagless Boots (Yellow) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the EVNSL84 series.
 

Black Box Explains...Multimode vs. single-mode Fiber.

Multimode, 50- and 62.5-micron cable.
Multimode cable has a large-diameter core and multiple pathways of light. It comes in two core sizes: 50-micron and 62.5-micron.

Multimode fiber optic cable can be... more/see it nowused for most general data and voice fiber applications, such as bringing fiber to the desktop, adding segments to an existing network, and in smaller applications such as alarm systems. Both 50- and 62.5-micron cable feature the same cladding diameter of 125 microns, but 50-micron fiber cable features a smaller core (the light-carrying portion of the fiber).

Although both can be used in the same way, 50-micron cable is recommended for premise applications (backbone, horizontal, and intrabuilding connections) and should be considered for any new construction and installations. Both also use either LED or laser light sources. The big difference between the two is that 50-micron cable provides longer link lengths and/or higher speeds, particularly in the 850-nm wavelength.

Single-mode, 8–10-micron cable.
Single-mode cable has a small, 8–10-micron glass core and only one pathway of light. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, single-mode cable realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of simply bouncing it off the edge of the core as multimode does.

Single-mode cable provides 50 times more distance than multimode cable. Consequently, single-mode cable is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas, including cable television and campus backbone applications. Telcos use it for connections between switching offices. Single-mode cable also provides higher bandwidth, so you can use a pair of single-mode fiber strands full-duplex for up to twice the throughput of multimode fiber.

Specification comparison:

50-/125-Micron Multimode Fiber

850-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 3.5 dB/km;
Distance: 550 m;

1300-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 1.5 dB/km;
Distance: 550 m

62.5-/125-Miron Multimode Fiber

850-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 160 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 3.5 dB/km;
Distance: 220 m;

1300-nm Wavelength:
Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km;
Attenuation: 1.5 dB/km;
Distance: 500 m

8–10-Micron Single-Mode Fiber

Premise Application:
Wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm;
Attenuation: 1.0 dB/km;

Outside Plant Application:
Wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm;
Attenuation: 0.1 dB/km collapse

  • Specification Sheet... 
  • GigaTrue 550 CAT6, 550-MHz Stranded Bulk Cable, 4-Pair, PVC, 24 AWG, Yellow, 1000-ft. (304.8-m)
 

Black Box Explains...Digital Visual Interface (DVI) and other digital display interfaces.

There are three main types of digital video interfaces: P&D, DFP, and DVI. P&D (Plug & Display, also known as EVC), the earliest of these technologies, supports both digital and... more/see it nowanalog RGB connections and is now used primarily on projectors. DFP (Digital Flat-Panel Port) was the first digital-only connector on displays and graphics cards; it’s being phased out.

There are different types of DVI connectors: DVI-D, DVI-I, DVI-A, DFP, and EVC.

DVI-D is a digital-only connector. DVI-I supports both digital and analog RGB connections. Some manufacturers are offering the DVI-I connector type on their products instead of separate analog and digital connectors. DVI-A is used to carry an analog DVI signal to a VGA device, such as a display. DFP, like DVI-D, was an early digital-only connector used on some displays; it’s being phased out. EVC (also known as P&D) is similar to DVI-I only it’s slightly larger in size. It also handles digital and analog connections, and it’s used primarily on projectors.

All these standards are based on transition-minimized differential signaling (TMDS). In a typical single-line digital signal, voltage is raised to a high level and decreased to a low level to create transitions that convey data. TMDS uses a pair of signal wires to minimize the number of transitions needed to transfer data. When one wire goes to a high-voltage state, the other goes to a low-voltage state. This balance increases the data-transfer rate and improves accuracy. collapse


S/PDIF

S/PDIF (Sony/Philips Digital Interface Format) is a type of digital audio transfer file format developed primarily by Sony and Philips. It enables the transfer of digital audio without converting it... more/see it nowto and from analog, which can degrade the signal.

S/PDIF is typically used to connect consumer audio equipment over short distances. The connector is found on equipment such as a DAT (Digital Audio Tape) device, home theater amplifiers, etc. S/PDIF is based on the professional AES3 interconnect standard.

S/PDIF signals are carried over two types of cables. The first is a 75-ohm coaxial cable with orange RCA connectors. The second is a fiber cable with TOSLINK connectors. collapse

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • TAA GigaTrue%XAE 3 CAT6A 650-MHz Patch Cable (F/UTP, Slimline, Lockable, Blue) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the C6APC80S-BL-03, C6APC80S-BL-05, C6APC80S-BL-07, C6APC80S-BL-10, C6APC80S-BL-15, & C6APC80S-BL-20 (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaTrue 550 CAT6, 550-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (PVC, Violet) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the EYN864A-PB-1000 (1)
 
  • Specification Sheet... 
  • CAT5e Shielded 350-MHz Solid Bulk Cable (STP), (24 AWG, 4-Pair, PVC, Blue) Spec Sheet
    Specification Sheet for the EVNSL0501A-1000
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • GigaTrue%XAE CAT6 Component 550-MHz Patch Cable with Molded Boots (Pink) PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for the EVNSL676-0003, EVNSL676-0005, EVNSL676-0006, EVNSL676-0007, EVNSL676-0010, EVNSL676-0015, and EVNSL676-0020
 
Results 121-130 of 380 << < 11 12 13 14 15 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services