Loading


Categories (x) > Cables > Fiber Patch Cables (x)

Results 11-20 of 67 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFN310-STST Series (1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...10-Gigabit Mutlimode, 50-Micron Fiber Optic Cable


Product Data Sheets (pdf)...MT-RJ Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFN110-MTMT Series (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFN110-STSC Series (Version 1)
 
  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Multimode, 50-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing of EFN6023 Series (Version 1)
 

Black Box Explains...How fiber is insulated for use in harsh environments.

Fiber optic cable not only gives you immunity to interference and greater signal security, but it’s also constructed to insulate the fiber’s core from the stress associated with use in... more/see it nowharsh environments.

The core is a very delicate channel that’s used to transport data signals from an optical transmitter to an optical receiver. To help reinforce the core, absorb shock, and provide extra protection against cable bends, fiber cable contains a coating of acrylate plastic.

In an environment free from the stress of external forces such as temperature, bends, and splices, fiber optic cable can transmit light pulses with minimal attenuation. And although there will always be some attenuation from external forces and other conditions, there are two methods of cable construction to help isolate the core: loose-tube and tight-buffer construction.

In a loose-tube construction, the fiber core literally floats within a plastic gel-filled sleeve. Surrounded by this protective layer, the core is insulated from temperature extremes, as well as from damaging external forces such as cutting and crushing.

In a tight-core construction, the plastic extrusion method is used to apply a protective coating directly over the fiber coating. This helps the cable withstand even greater crushing forces. But while the tight-buffer design offers greater protection from core breakage, it’s more susceptible to stress from temperature variations. Conversely, while it’s more flexible than loose-tube cable, the tight-buffer design offers less protection from sharp bends or twists. collapse

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • 10-Gigabit Multimode, 50-Micron FO Patch Cable, Zipcord, PVC, LC%X96SC PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFNT010-SCLC Series (Version 1)
 

Product Data Sheets (pdf)...Terminated Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

  • Pdf Drawing... 
  • Single-Mode, 9-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, LC-ST, PVC PDF Drawing
    PDF Drawing for EFN310-STLC Series (1)
 
Results 11-20 of 67 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.



 

You have added this item to your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services